ETC 2018 Poland

SquashSite   all about Squash

 HOME

ABOUT

ARCHIVE

CALENDAR
TOURNAMENTS
PLAYERS
INFO
SOCIAL
GALLERY
LINKS
 
SITE MAP
SEARCH
OLD SITE
  
DOUBLES
JUNIORS
MASTERS
 
SquashSkills
Squash CAMPS
Squash JOBS

European Team Championships 2018
02-05 May, Wroclaw, Poland
Day FOUR:
Finals day in Wroclaw :
England and France retain their titles

The top seeds defended their titles in more two Anglo-French finals in Poland.

The women's final pitted England against France for the fifth time in a row, and although Camille Serme took the first match for france as she beat Laura Massaro, Alison Waters and Victoria Lust fought back to give England their 8th title in a row.

France met England in the men's final for the eleventh time in a row, and when Mathieu Castagnet and Gregory Gaultier took the first two matches three-nil, England were facing an uphill task.

Daryl Selby reduced the deficit with a 3-0 win, and when Declan James took the first game in the final match, a points countback looked on the cards.

But Baptiste Masotti fought back from an early deficit in the second game, putting the match out of England's reach and giving France their third title in four years.

It was a good tournament for Spain as their men besat Germany to claim a best ever third place, while the women's team won the Division Two final and promotion.

Women's Final
[1] ENGLAND 2-1 [2] FRANCE
     Laura Massaro 0-3 Camille Serme         5-11, 9-11 , 7-11 (29m)
     Alison Waters 3-0 Coline Aumard           11-8, 11-7, 11-5 (29m)
     Victoria Lust 3-0 Melissa Alves              11-3, 11-5, 11-5 (25m)

Men's Final
[1] FRANCE 2-1 [2] ENGLAND (7-4)
     Mathieu Castagnet 3-0 James Willstrop     11-2, 11-6, 11-4
     Gregory Gaultier 3-0 Nick Matthew           11-7, 11-6, 11-7
     Lucas Serme 0-3 Daryl Selby                    10-12, 3-11, 2-11
     Baptiste Masotti 1-1 Declan James              8-11, 11-9

Women's 3rd/4th     :  Belgium 2-0 Netherlands
Men's 3rd/4th         :  Spain 4-0 Germany
Div 2 Women's Final :  Spain 2-0 Scotland
Div 2 Men's Final     :  Switzerland 4-0 Hungary

Day THREE, Semis

MEN'S SEMIS :    France and England to meet in 11th straight final

[1] FRANCE 3-0 [3] GERMANY
      Baptiste Masotti 3-0 Yannik Omlor           11-3, 11-2, 11-8 (27m)
      Gregory Gaultier 3-1 Simon Rosner 12-14, 11-3, 11-5, 11-7 (46m)
      Lucas Serme 2-0 Valentin Rapp                       11-8, 11-8 (21m)
      Mathieu Castagnet v Raphael Kandra

[2] ENGLAND 2-1 [5] SPAIN
       Tom Richards 3-0 Carlos Cornes             11-7, 11-6, 11-2 (29m)
       James Willstrop 1-3 Borja Golan     7-11, 11-8, 7-11, 4-11 (37m)
       Declan James 3-0 Bernat Jaume             11-9, 11-6, 11-8 (35m)
       Daryl Selby v Iker Pajares

W
OMEN'S SEMIS:       it's a fifth England v France final in a row

[1] ENGLAND 3-0 [6] BELGIUM
     Sarah-Jane Perry 3-0 Tinne Gilis         11-6, 11-3, 11-7 (22m)
     Laura Massaro 3-1 Nele Gilis       11-4, 9-11, 11-2, 11-9 (44m)
     Alison Waters 2-0 Loreline Pira                    11-3, 11-2 (15m)

[2] FRANCE 3-0 [4] NETHERLANDS
      Coline Aumard 3-0 Tessa ter Sluis        11-3, 12-10, 11-7 (25m)
       Camille Serme
3-0 Milou van der Heijden 11-2, 11-3, 11-6 (23m)
      Enora Villard 2-1 Fleur Maas                 11-8, 6-11, 11-6 (27m)

     RESULTS ROUNDUP    


Full Draws & Results

Day TWO:
Semis decided in Wroclaw..


In Women's Division One England and France made it three wins out of three as they set up semi-finals against Belgium and Netherlands.

In Men's Division One Spain beat Denmark to grab second spot behind France in Pool A and a first ever semi-final, while England beat Germany to finish top of Pool B.

Day ONE:
Top seeds on course as Belgium (W)
and Spain (M)
look set for the semis ...

No worries for top seeds England and France on the opening say in Wroclaw as they sail through their opening pool matches, but there were a couple of seeding upsets as Belgium beat third seeds Wales 2-1 in Women's Pool B, and Spain beat fourth seeds Scotland 3-1 in men's Pool B, in both cases putting the victors in pole position for semi-final spots.
 


Top Fours


Day FOUR Results


Day THREE Results


Day TWO
Results


Day ONE Results

Full Draws & Results

ETC 2017 Finland  |  ETC 2016 Poland  |  ETC 2015 Denmark

ETC 2014 Italy ETC 2013 Holland  |  Earlier & History

[HOME] [About] [News] [Calendar] [Info] [Players] [Gallery] [Social] [Search] [Site Map]

2016 SquashSite

www.squashsite.co.uk 

  2016 SquashSite