Allam British Open Squash   19-27 March 2016  Airco Arena, Hull  


essentials

 HOME

 TODAY

 INFO
 DRAWS
 GALLERY
SOCIAL
 HISTORY
  
Sponsored Content
Tecnifibre NEWS
Egypt LATEST


essentials

Today ] SEMIS ] QUARTERS ] R2 (B) ] R2 (T) ] R1 (B) ] [ R1 (T) ] QUALIFYING ] DRAWS MADE ] PREVIEWS ]

 TODAY at the British Open  ...    daily reports from Hull

Tue 22nd Mar - Day FOUR:     

Day four saw the conclusion of the first round, eight more matches at the Airco Arena and a final eight at the University. More minor seeds fell in the women's draw - only the top 11 are left - while the day finished with a big upset in the men's draw ...

Egypt Latest Photo Gallery Tecnifibre News

Men: Gawad topples Mosaad as Egyptians advance

There was a trio of upsets in the men's draw as Egyptians won five of today's eight matches, the biggest upset coming in the last match of the day as Karim Abdel Gawad came from a game down to beat fourth-seeded compatriot Omar Mosaad. He'll face another countryman in the next round after Fares Dessouki won his match with Mazen Hesham, also in four games.

Top seed and defending champion Mohamed Elshorbagy beat Swiss qualifier Nicolas Mueller in straight games and he now faces an enticing rematch with James Willstrop, the Englishman who beat Shorbagy in the Seattle World Champs and today came from a game down to beat Tarek Momen.

Colombian sixth seed Miguel Rodriguez, playing with his new signature Tecnifibre Dynergy racket, comfortably beat German qualifier Raphael Kandra and next faces Mohamed Abouelghar, the young Egyptian qualifier who beat a less than 100% Daryl Selby in three quick games.

The fifth Egyptian winner was the younger Elshorbagy, Marwan, who came from one-two down to beat Spaniard Borja Golan.

He'll now meet Saurav Ghosal, the speedy Indian who beat last week's Canary Wharf winner Mathieu Castagnet, the eighth seeded Frenchman suffering from the after effects of his recent exploits.

 
Women: Top seeds ease through as
Hansen and Lust spring surprises


Today's women's matches were generally short affairs, one of the two (minor) upsets of the day coming as Victoria Lust won her all-English matchup with 16th seed Emily Whitlock in straight games to set up a meeting with defending champion Camille Serme, the French fourth seed who eased past Hull wildcard Fiona Moverley.

Serme is on course for a quarter-final meeting with top seed and last year's runner-up Laura Massaro, who despatched American qualifier Olivia Blatchford in straight games, although Massaro first has to get past Line Hansen, the Dane who came from two games down to beat last year's surprise semi-finalist and 14th seed Delia Arnold.

Egyptian third seed Raneem El Welily was equally efficient as Massaro and Serme in her dismissal of Belgian qualifier Nele Gilis and she'll meet England's Sarah-Jane Perry, who saw off an ailing Mariam Metwally, the Egyptian youngster retiring towards the end of the third game.

World Junior champion Nouran Gohar was ruthless as she dismissed fellow-Egyptian Heba El Torky, and now faces Hong Kong's Annie Au who beat English qualifier Sarah Campion in three games.

Note: that means the top 11 seeds are through to the last 16, with seeds 12 to 16 all having lost !

Egypt Latest Photo Gallery Tecnifibre News

Round One (Top Half):

Women:
[1] Laura Massaro (Eng) 3-0 [Q] Olivia Blatchford (Usa)    11/2, 11/5, 11/6 (26m)
Line Hansen (Den)3-2 [14] Delia Arnold (Mas)  9/11, 8/11, 11/8, 11/5, 11/9 (64m)
[5] Camille Serme (Fra) 3-0 [wc] Fiona Moverley (Eng)       11/7, 11/6, 11/3 (29m)
Victoria Lust (Eng) 3-0 [16] Emily Whitlock (Eng)                11/5, 11/7, 11/5 (34m)

[8] Nouran Gohar (Egy) 3-0 Heba El Torky (Egy)              11/2, 11/1, 11/3 (24m)
[9] Annie Au (Hkg) 3-0 [Q] Sarah Campion (Eng)             11/5, 11/6, 11/5 (28m)
[10] SJ Perry (Eng) v [Q] Mariam Metwally (Egy)            11/8, 11/3, 7/4 rtd (21m)
[3] Raneem El Welily (Egy) 3-0 [Q] Nele Gilis (Bel)             11/5, 11/3, 11/3 (21m)

Men:
[1] Mohamed Elshorbagy (Egy) 3-0 [Q] Nicolas Mueller (Sui) 11/7,12/10,11/4 (42m)
James Willstrop (Eng) 3-1 Tarek Momen (Egy)        5/11, 11/4, 11/6, 11/7 (46m)
[6] Miguel Rodriguez (Col) 3-0 [Q] Raphael Kandra (Ger) 11/8, 11/4, 11/6 (37m)
[Q] Mohamed Abouelghar (Egy 3-0 Daryl Selby (Eng)       11/5, 11/7, 11/5 (25m)

Saurav Ghosal (Ind) 3-1 [8] Mathieu Castagnet (Fra) 11/6,8/11,12/10,11/6 (66m)
Marwan ElShorbagy (Egy) 3-2 Borja Golan (Esp) 11/3,6/11,6/11,11/5,11/4 (64m)
Fares Dessouki (Egy) 3-1 Mazen Hesham (Egy) 11/2, 11/4, 6/11, 11/9 (46m)Karim Abdel Gawad (Egy) 3-1 [4] Omar Mosaad (Egy) 11/13, 11/7, 14/12, 11/4 (65m)

more photos, flipagrams and more on the SOCIAL page


WIN a signature edition of Miguel's new Tecnifibre racket


Photo Galleries

Today ] SEMIS ] QUARTERS ] R2 (B) ] R2 (T) ] R1 (B) ] [ R1 (T) ] QUALIFYING ] DRAWS MADE ] PREVIEWS ]

 HOME   Today   Info   Draws   Gallery   History   Social

Tecnifibre DYNERGY

squashsite.co.uk/britishopen

Real Time Web Analytics

Clicky

ROWE Motor Oil